CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 887281

Ms. Carol Kubli
James J. Boyle & Co.
371 Allerton Avenue
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a glass substrate from Japan

Dear Ms. Kubli:

In your letter dated June 11, 1993, on behalf of the Marubeni America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, which you refer to as glass substrate, is a circular piece of flat glass with a hole cut out of the middle. The surface of the glass has been ground and polished and has been edge worked, with a chamfer angle cut on each side of the glass. You have stated that the product does not have a coating nor has it been fitted with other materials. The item will be imported in different sizes. The substrate will eventually be able to receive information via a magnetic coating on its surface. However, the product in its imported state will not be able to receive information. The applicable subheading for the glass substrate will be 7006.00.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass of heading 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enameled or otherwise worked, but not framed or fitted with other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport